Peach Kernel Carrier Oil

New Directions

$14.49 

This product is currently sold out.

Botanical Name: Prunus persica

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Kernels

Origin: Italy

Description: Peach Kernel is rich in vitamins A & E and polyunsaturated fatty acids hence it has high antioxidant and preservative properties.

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Common Uses: Peach Kernel Carrier Oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, hence it is helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin. It is excellent for massage blends and in particular facial massages. Peach Kernel Oil is used in the soap industry and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams, lotions and lip balms. Try it as an effective oil make-up remover.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Share this

Pin Post Plus

Similar Products